Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 31, 2020

Piece of Cook LLC, (d/b/a Ready Set Dinner), with its principal address at 132 Newcastle Dr, Jupiter, FL 33458 ("Company", "Ready Set Dinner" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website https://www.readysetdinner.com and its sub-domains, our mobile optimized websites, mobile applications or blogs, or social media pages that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Website") or when you subscribe to and use our Ready Set Dinner paid subscription service ("Service") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

If you do not accept the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website or any of our services.

Personal Data

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Other Information

Throughout the process of using our Website, you may provide us with other information that individually does not identify you ("Other Information"), such as:

User Contributions

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") in the comments sections and other public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Website or Service. Usage Data may include information such as your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website or Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access the Website or Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website or use our Service or when you access the Website or Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include personal information. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy.

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

The Company may allow you to create a registered user account ("Account") and log in to use the Website through the following Third-Party Social Media Services:

If you decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, we may collect Personal data that is already associated with your Third-Party Social Media Service's account, such as your name, your email address, your activities or your contact list associated with that account. You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through your Third-Party Social Media Service's account. If you choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, you are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Use of your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

Other Disclosures of your Personal Data

We may also disclose your personal information:

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

The Company currently does not sell, rent or share its customer lists or any Personal Data of its customers to third parties for marketing or commercial purposes.

However, if we were to undertake any such activity, we want to make sure we provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

We do not currently sell data triggering Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A opt-out requirements. The Company hasn’t "disclosed" any "personal information" of "customers" to a "third-party" that the Company knows or has reason to know used that information for "direct marketing purposes" within the meaning of California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83). However, this section provides instructions on how to opt out of any potential disclosures in the future.

Retention of your Information

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as we consider it necessary to:

We will also retain Usage Data and Other Information you provide to us for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data and Other Information that personally doesn’t identify you is generally retained to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service and Website. We may also be legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods. Take note that neither Usage Data nor Other Information is in any way associated with any personal identifiers and is retained by us to improve the quality of our service.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are an individual accessing information on our website from within the European Union, please be advised that we might transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, since Company is an American-based company, aimed at providing services to its US-based customers, however, we endeavor to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and we will make no transfer of your Personal Data to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information.

Security of your Personal Data

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards or comment sections. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Service deployment and server management

We use third-party Service providers to deploy our Service and make it available to you online.

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to you.

Payment processors

We provide paid products within the Service. We use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We do not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Sale of Personal Information

The Company currently does not sell, rent or otherwise communicate its customers’ Personal Information to third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration.

"Do Not Track" Policy

Our Website does not respond to Do Not Track signals. Instead, we adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and offer the opt-out choices described above.

Some third-party websites do keep track of your browsing activities. If you are visiting such websites, you can set your preferences in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

Communications Preferences

We may send you communications (including emails, phone calls, text messages, push notifications, and snail mail) to your Account and transactions initiated by you (such as order status updates and billing receipts). We need the ability to send you these communications to offer our services, so we do not allow you turn them off entirely. But you can let us know if you have a preferred method for receiving these communications by changing the Notification Settings in your Account, disabling push notifications as described below, or contacting us. We try our best to honor your reasonable preferences about communications.

We may also send additional communications about the services, such as newsletters and additional options that may be of interest to you. We do our best to only send this type of communication to people who want to receive it. If you would like to discontinue receiving these communications, you can update your preferences by using the "Unsubscribe" link found in such emails or by contacting us using the information in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy.

Geographic Restrictions

Ready Set Dinner is based in the state of Florida in the United States. We make no claims that the Website or any of its content is accessible or appropriate outside of the United States. If you access the Website from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

Children's Privacy

Our Website does not address anyone under the age of 16. No one under the age of 16 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us using the information in the "Contact Us" section of this Policy. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, do not register on the Website, do not make any purchases through the Website, do not use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 16 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent's consent before we collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information we will notify you by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last Modified" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy frequently for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us: